Privacy Policy

 

When You Contact Us

 

The information you provide (personal information such as name, address, email address, phone number, organisation) will be processed and stored so that it is possible to contact you and respond to your correspondence, provide information and/or access our facilities and services. Your personal information will be not shared or provided to any other third party.

 

The Councils Right to Process Information

 

GDPR (Data Protection Regulations) Article 6 (1) (a) (b) and (e)

 

Processing is with consent of the data subject;

or

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;

or

Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.


Information Security

 

Leiston-cum-Sizewell Town Council cares to ensure the security of personal data. We make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures and appropriate policies.

 

We will only keep your data for the purpose it was collected for and only for as long as is necessary. After which it will be deleted.

 

Children

 

We will not process any data relating to a child (under 13) without the express parental/ guardian consent of the child concerned.

 

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

Access to Information

 

You have the right to request access to the information we have on you. You can do this by contacting the Town Clerk via email: townclerk@leistontowncouncil.gov.uk or telephone 01728 830388.

 

Information Correction

 

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you may contact us so that we can update it and keep your data accurate. Please contact the Town Clerk via email: townclerk@leistontowncouncil.gov.uk or telephone 01728 830388.

 

Information Deletion

 

If you wish Leiston-cum-Sizewell Town Council to delete the information about you please contact the Town Clerk via email: townclerk@leistontowncouncil.gov.uk or telephone 01728 830388.

 

Right to Object

 

If you believe that your data is not being processed for the purpose it has been collected for, you may object.  Please contact the Town Clerk, email: townclerk@leistontowncouncil.gov.uk or telephone 01728 830388.

 

Rights Related to Automated Decision Making and Profiling

 

Leiston-cum-Sizewell Town Council does not use automated decision making or profiling of individual personal data.

 

To Sum Up

 

In accordance with the law, we only collect a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for correspondence, information and service provision.  We do not use profiling, we do not sell or pass your data to third parties. We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified. We make sure your data is stored securely. We delete all information deemed to be no longer necessary. We constantly review our Privacy Policies to keep it up to date in protecting your data.

 

Complaints

 

If you have a complaint regarding the way your personal data has been processed you may make a complaint to the Town Clerk at Leiston-cum-Sizewell Town Council, via email: townclerk@leistontowncouncil.gov.uk or telephone 01728 830388.  You can also contact the Information Commissioners Office casework@ico.org.uk  Tel: 0303 123 1113

 

 

 

 

Town News
If you would like news published on this site please contact us.
Town Diary
If you would like an event published on this site please contact us.
SMTWTFS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
JUL
2019
Downloads